1. BACKGROUND:

iRecruit Group GmbH., Eichmattstrasse 97, 6333 Huenenberg-See, Switzerland and its affiliated companies (iRecruit Group career sites) (which are listed on www.irecruit.ch) understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.irecruit.ch (“Website”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 5, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 6, below).

Please read this Privacy Policy & Guideline carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of the Guideline is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Guideline, you must stop using the Website immediately.

2. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Guideline, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Swiss Data Protection Act (as revised from time to time) (“DPA”) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“we/us/our” means iRecruit Group GmbH., Eichmattstrasse 97, 6333 Huenenberg-See, Switzerland.

3. What Does This Guideline Cover?

This Guideline applies to your use of and the personal data you deliver and/or we collect through the Website.

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before accessing them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or GDPR:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
b) The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 5);
c) The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 10);
d) The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
f) The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to reuse with another service or organisation);
g) The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
h) Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 10 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Officer (“FDPIC”) and/or any competent EEA supervisory authority (as the case may be).

5. What Data Do we Collect?

5.1 Subject to section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device. In this context please refer to our Cookie Guideline.

5.2 If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

6. How Do we Use Your Data?

6.1 We may collect or request personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • when users visit our site,
  • register on the site,
  • place an order for a service,
  • apply for a posted vacancy,
  • subscribe to the newsletter,
  • fill out a contact form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities and tools. Your personal data, will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We take your privacy very seriously, and will do our best to comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the DPA and/or GDPR at all times.

6.2 As noted above, we generally collect personal data on behalf of our clients (employers), and in connection with a posted vacancy. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:

6.2.1 To reply to your email;

6.2.2 To keep you as a business contact in our database;

6.2.3 To send you Newsletters or other marketing material;

6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.4 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and where do we store your Personal Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 All your data will be stored in Switzerland, however jobs4.ch and jobs4greeks.com are hosted by our software provider in the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). If we do store data outside the EEA and/or Switzerland, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within Switzerland and under the DPA and/or GDPR in particular by using the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission and/or the Swiss trans-border data flow agreement issued by the FDPIC.

8. Transfer of personal data to third parties

Your personal data can also be shared with third parties that are not part of iRecruit, and who provide technical or organisational services on behalf of SRT and that we require for the purposes mentioned above or to carry out general business activities. These service providers are contractually bound to process your personal data exclusively on our behalf and as instructed by us, and to guarantee that the appropriate technical or organisational security measures are in place to guarantee your personal data is protected. If a service provider is located in a country that does not ensure a level of personal data protection comparable with that found in Switzerland, we enter contractual agreements with these providers to ensure compliance with Swiss standards of data protection. In doing so, we use standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission and/or the Swiss transborder data flow agreement issued by the FDPIC.

Your personal data shall not otherwise be passed on, transmitted or sold to third parties outside SRT unless you have expressly consented to it.

This notwithstanding, SRT may disclose personal data for legal reasons; for example, to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of prosecuting and detecting illegal activities or to tax authorities.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which iRecruit collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://english-jobs.ch(“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by iRecruit Group GmbH.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, apply for a vacancy, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a contact form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

iRecruit may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • – To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • – To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • – To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • – To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Changes to this privacy policy

iRecruit has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
iRecruit Group GmbH
http://www.irecruitgroup.ch/
Eichmattstrasse 97, 6333 Huenenberg-See, ZG, Switzerland
+41 41 780 01 05